President: Lisa Bennett 07584 577627 info@horninglowsiritualistchurch.org

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Privacy matters to us. We do not collect data about visitors to this site. We do not require that you register for an account. The only data collated is financial data required charity and accounting purposes and (optional) email newsletters.

Optionally, you have the choice as to whether to receive newsletters.  If at any time you no longer wish to receive newsletter, you should simply email the Data Controller (Lisa Bennett) to let her know and your request will be dealt with immediately. You can do this by either replying to any email sent by Lisa you OR contacting her via this website. Your data will then be removed.

Please read this privacy notice and contact Lisa Bennett if you have any questions or concerns.

Who we are?

Horninglow Christian Spiritualist Church is a charitable organisation, offering spiritual services. We reply on donations. The President is Lisa Bennett – who is also the Data Controller.

What information do we collect?

Any personal information collected (names, email addresses) is for the sole purpose of keeping people informed about any event they have paid for and for accounting purposes. Data is collected on a spreadsheet (for accounting purposes). Data collected for this sole purpose is retained for seven years (to comply with the requirements of the Inland Revenue).  Data collected may be via a third party – PayPal, who notify Lisa Bennett when a payment has been received. This information is supplied by you when you make a payment.

If you (optionally) sign up for the newsletter, the Data Controller will collect your name and email address.

How do we use personal information?

For accounting purposes, event management and optional newsletters.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

By supplying your name, address and email address via PayPal you are giving consent to us using this data for the purpose of dealing with your payment.

When do we share personal data?

We will treat all personal data confidentially and will not disclose it or share it with any third party.

Your data will be stored on the church’s password protected laptop, which has up to date software to safeguard your information supplied via the payment process.

Where do we store and process personal data?

Data is stored on a laptop computer. No-one has access to this laptop except LISA BENNETT and her nominated member of the committee.

How do we secure personal data?

Data security is extremely important to us – for example:

• The church’s laptop is password protected to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
• This restricts access to personal information by any other person
• Appropriate malware and spyware products are kept up to date
• Virus scans are performed weekly

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Your data is kept solely for event management purposes and to comply with Inland Revenue requirements. This is no longer than seven years.

Data stored on the laptop will be deleted after this time.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, we respect your right as data subject to access and control your personal data.

You have rights in respect of:

• Access to personal information
• Correction and deletion
• Withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
• Data portability
• Restriction of processing and objection
• Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Please email LISA BENNETT if you wish to exercise your rights and she will respond within 7 days.

How to contact us?

You can get in touch with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint. You can do this by using the CONTACT button on this website, which gives full details including address, telephone number and email address.

Use of cookies and other technologies

We do not set and use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on this website.